The benefits of Baobab Oil

One of nature’s treasures

What is Baobab Oil?

A natural, Vegan skin care product

From the wilderness of Africa and Australia comes one of Mother Nature’s skincare  secrets: baobab oil. This incredible ally for your health comes from the baobab tree’s fruit: blooming once a year, they release seeds that can be cold pressed to extract oil.

 

Baobab oil is known for its incredible properties as a moisturising and nourishing component for skincare products. Thanks to its high concentration of vitamins A, D, E and F can help damaged skin cells rejuvenate.

 

Rich in omega 3 fatty acids, Baobab Oil is a powerful resource for sensitive skin. Easily absorbed, this natural oil doesn’t clog pores and doesn’t leave any greasy residue, making it ideal for all skin types.

The properties and benefits of Baobab Oil…

The antioxidant properties of the oil help protect your skin from damage caused by free radicals. At the same time, baobab oil acts as an anti-inflammatory, thanks to the high levels of omega fatty acids found within. All of this promotes the rejuvenation of your skin, but beyond that it can actively help wounds to heal, while diminishing the appearance of scarring on the skin.


If all that wasn’t enough, baobab oil also helps your skin retain moisture for longer, while protecting it from temperature extremes – both high and low.

Where do the benefits of Baobab Oil come from?

All of the incredible benefits of baobab oil come from its combination of healthy components, such as:

Vitamin A

Widely known skin repairer and antioxidant

Vitamin D

Increases the cell growth and skin repairation

Vitamin E

Incredible healing and antioxidant agent

Vitamin F

Known to replenish and restore the skin

Omega-3 Fatty Acids

A powerful ally for problematic skin types

What Baobab Oil does for your skin:

Hypoallergenic

Hydrate and heal in a totally hypoallergenic way

Non-comedogenic

Restore the health of your skin without clogging pores

Highly nourishing

Nourish your skin and help your tattoos heal quicker and better

Baobab Oil and tattoo care...

The natural skin care power packed into Baobab Oil is genuinely phenomenal. All the minerals and nutrients within the oil nourish and care for your skin’s epidermis. This is the outermost layer of your skin, the one that carries your skin tone and provides a waterproof barrier between you and the world.

Baobab oil is a great way to give your skin greater elasticity, while smoothing and softening. This makes it a highly effective method of treating stretch marks, as regular applications reduce their appearance. If you’re planning on getting some new ink, using Tat2Nut ahead of time is the perfect way to treat a wide range of skin disorders including sunspots, eczema, and psoriasis. This ensures your skin is the best possible ‘canvas’ for your artist to work on.

Baobab Oil is an entirely natural creation that comes from the seeds of the Baobab fruit. Once pressed, the oil is filtered to ensure clarity, and can be used in its pure, natural form.

Baobab oil is mainly composed of Alpha and Beta Carotenes, Vitamin E, Fatty Acids (Omega 3, 6, and 9), Vitamin E, Calcium, Tannins, Phytosterols, and Uronic Acid. This is why there are so many great benefits to baobab oil in skincare; it’s packed with nutrients. The full breakdown of fatty acids are: Omega 9 (Oleic acid): 23-44%; Omega 6 (Linoleic acid): 25-37%; Omega 3 (Linolenic acid): 0.2-3.0%; Stearic acid: 1.5-6.0%, and Palmitic acid: 18-30%.

Baobab oil is great for your skin, and can be applied directly so you can reap the benefits of all the vitamins and minerals within.

While baobab oil won’t lighten your skin tone it can brighten your complexion, if it’s dull, and reduce the appearance of dark spots and melasma. This is a result of the high levels of vitamin C found within the oil, which helps with the production of melanin.